Lotlot de Leon approves of Jericho Rosales to marry daughter Janine Gutierrez



MALAYBALAY CITY, Bukidnon — The Regional Development Council (RDC) in Northern Mindanao has endorsed the construction…

CAGAYAN DE ORO CITY — An ex-convict and two other suspects were arrested in follow up operation after the attacked,…

Senator Alan Cayetano seemed unfazed and even supported the administration’s crackdown against Taguig’s “illegal”…

Esnyr Ranollo and Bianca de Vera are taking their “twin” bond from the Pinoy Big Brother house to the small screen —…

Department of Justice (DoJ) Undersecretary Margarita Gutierrez has been named among People Asia’s Women of Style &…
KIM Chiu
PHOTOGRAPH COURTESY OF kim chiu/fb
With glee, Lotlot de Leon recalled the day her daughter Janine Gutierrez introduced Jericho Rosales as her boyfriend
"I love him. Yes, very much. He's such a wonderful man, napakabait na tao (he's such a good man)," De Leon said when asked by Boy Abunda to recall what's her impression about Rosales was.
"I think we had dinner. I don't remember much but I worked with him kasi sa teleserye. Janine was also there. It was for Lavender Fields. Kami muna ni Echo ang magkasama sa Benguet (It was Echo and I who were together in Benguet). He's been wonderful to us," she recalled.
Actually, De Leon felt there's no need for the introduction as "my daughter is of age."
"Hindi na rin kailangan na magpaalam sa akin ni Janine (Janine need to ask permission from me). Kung anuman ang desisyon ng anak ko (whatever my daughter's decision is), I'd like to think that I've raised my daughter a good heart. Hopefully, she makes the best decision for herself. I trust her very much," she explained.
If the couple decides to level up their relationship through marriage, the veteran actress would be most welcoming.
"Handa ako. Handa ako para doon, matagal na (I'm prepared. I'm prepared for that for a long time)," she said.
Chad Gammad's mom accepts Apple David
Artie Gammad, mother of basketball player Chad Gammad, supports her son's relationship with courtstside reporter Apple David.
Gammad replied to a netizen who commented against her son's relationship with a much older woman.
“Walang problema sa akin. 'Yang 15-yrs age gap, ang mahalaga, mahal nila isa't isa (There's no problem with me. That 15-year age gap. What’s important is that they love each other)," she said.
To prove that age does not really matter, she rattled off popular celebrity couples whose age gaps are even envious.
"Si Hayden nga at Vicky, masaya silang nagsasama, 30+ age gap nila. Sa 15 years gap pa kaya? Pauline at Vic, maglolo na, masaya pa din sila. Unless kung ikaw ang babaeng ipapakilala ni Chad, 'di bale na! Bonus nalang sa mag asawa ang anak! Si Kara David nga 44 na kinasal, si Apple pa kaya na 33 palang ngayon (Hayden and Vicky, they are happily together, they have 30 plus age gap. What more in 15 years age gap? Pauline and Vic, he is like a grandfather, they are still happy. Unless you will be the one to face Chad, forget it. It's a bonus for couples to have a child. Kara David was 44 when she got married, more so Apple who is just 33 now)."
Kim Chiu celebrates Filipino dream of owning a home
For Kim Chiu, having a home of her own carries a special meaning. The actress remembers winning a house and lot when she joined Pinoy Big Brother, making her especially relatable to the Filipino dream of having a place to call home.
Kim brings this personal connection to her renewed partnership with a digital money transfer service which brings back “Bahay Mo, Panalo Mo,” a promotion in partnership with The Filipino Channel (TFC) that gives eligible overseas Filipino customers the chance to win monthly cash prizes and a brand-new house and lot in the Philippines.
“Nakaka-relate ako sa ‘Bahay Mo, Panalo Mo’ kasi noong nanalo ako sa PBB, may pa-house and lot. Iba pa rin 'yung pakiramdam na may sarili kang bahay (I can relate to 'Bahay Mo, Panalo Mo' because when I won for PBB, there's house and lot. It's a different feeling that you have ypur own house)," said Kim.
As a breadwinner, Kim also understands the sacrifices behind every remittance sent by Filipinos working abroad. For her, sending money home is more than a financial transaction — it is an expression of love, support and responsibility toward family.
“More than the padala, it is more of a connection, love, support, and security. Kapag nagpadala ka ng pera, may kuwento 'yun behind it puwede pang-tuition, pang-grocery, minsan pang-emergency (When you send money, there's story behind it like for tuition, grocery, sometimes for emergency)," she said.
Launching this September, “Bahay Mo, Panalo Mo” will be open to eligible WorldRemit customers in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and select areas in Australia.