Monday, 7 September 2026
Nasdaq -0.29%
Subscribe NowSupport Us

Daily Tribune

Daily Tribune
Subscribe
Monday, 7 September 2026
  • News
  • Opinion
  • Business
  • Life
  • Show
  • Sports
  • Global Goals
  • Obituary
Partner feature

The Philippines' leading digital newspaper.

News
  • Headlines
  • Page three
  • Metro
  • Nation
  • World
  • Dyaryo Tirada
  • SONATOTOO (archive)
Opinion
  • All columnists
  • Editorials
  • Guest essays
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Scuttlebutt
Business
  • Shipping
  • Portraits
  • Pep
  • Business Advisories
  • Technology (Tech Talks)
Life
  • Show
  • Food & Drink
  • Getaways
  • Arts & Culture
  • Social Set
  • Spaces
  • Fashion & Beauty
  • The Edit
  • Top Form
  • Next Gen
  • Sacred Space
  • Project Larawan
  • Snaps
Sports
  • Hoops
  • Volley
  • Golf
  • Goal
  • Boxing
  • Tennis
  • Esports
  • Blast

Company

  • SONATOTOO archive
  • About
  • Contact
  • Advertise
  • Privacy
  • Subscribe
  • Support Us

© 2026 Daily Tribune · tribune.net.ph · Powered by Quintype

GOAL
  • PHISGOC
  • 2019 Sea Games

No POC mandate for Phisgoc

DT

Daily Tribune·18 July 2019, 8:00 am·1 MIN READ

Text size
Partner feature

Stay informed

Get Daily Tribune in your inbox

Breaking news, opinion, and business coverage for readers in the Philippines and abroad.

Subscribe to the newsletter

Read next

Philippine sensation Eala looks forward to Asian Games 'fun'

Philippine sensation Eala looks forward to Asian Games 'fun'

What's your take?

Share

Google Preferred Sources

Get more Daily Tribune stories in your search results

Add Daily Tribune as a preferred source on Google Search.

Add to Google

Continue reading

  • Juvenile dugong found on Liwagao Island
    Juvenile dugong found on Liwagao Island
  • 6 Filipino seafarers return home from Black Sea
    6 Filipino seafarers return home from Black Sea
  • Korea demolishes Gilas anew
    Korea demolishes Gilas anew
Partner feature
Partner feature
Partner feature

Suggested Articles

Alex shifts focus to Asian Games
TENNIS

Alex shifts focus to Asian Games

After making a historic run at the US Open, Alex Eala will shift her focus to the Asian Games gold medal in Nagoya,…

Ivan Suing·14 hours ago

Corpus chases 2nd PGT crown, Asiad form
GOLF

Corpus chases 2nd PGT crown, Asiad form

Carl Corpus will be gunning for more than a second Philippine Golf Tour (PGT) victory — and a third professional career…

DT·15 hours ago

Gregorio puts PSC on alert status
SPORTS

Gregorio puts PSC on alert status

The Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) is ready to extend additional support to Filipino athletes as accommodation…

Ivan Suing·16 hours ago

High-level meeting on rising sea
GLOBAL GOALS

High-level meeting on rising sea

The High-Level Meeting on Sea-Level Rise on 24 September 2026 is a one-day, heads-of-state-level plenary of the 81st…

DT·18 hours ago

Ando likes Asiad medal chances
SPORTS

Ando likes Asiad medal chances

Two-time Olympic weightlifter Elreen Ando likes her medal chances as she competes in the women’s 61-kilogram category…

Ivan Suing·6 September 2026

Share

The Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) reiterated that it has nothing to do with the embattled Philippine Southeast Asian Games Organizing Committee (Phisgoc) Foundation Inc., a private body that aimed to organize the 30th SEA Games, but is now the subject of investigation due to alleged corruption and other irregularities.

Acting POC president Joey Romasanta said the formation of Phisgoc Foundation was done without POC executive board approval that eventually led to the resignation of one of its eight original incorporators in Ricky Vargas as POC president.

Based on its Articles of Incorporation filed before the Securities and Exchange Commission in July of last year, Phisgoc Foundation was formed to organize the biennial meet as well as other international games that the country would host in the future.

It also aimed to receive, manage and disburse fund, monies and properties derived from sponsorship, donation, grant and subsidy and allocate it for the purposes of the corporation.

It also wanted to receive all income and fund derived from the holding of the SEA Games and other future international competitions and be responsible for their disbursements.

Aside from Vargas, also included as incorporators were former POC chairman Tom Carrasco, former POC secretary general Patrick Gregorio and former communications director Ed Picson as well as members of Phisgoc chairman Alan Peter Cayetano's inner circle in Ramon Suzara, Monica Anne Mitra, Donaldo Caringal and Dexter Estacio.

Neither of the POC board members nor Philippine Sports commissioners (PSC) were part of the core group of Phisgoc, something that was against from the previous agreement that Cayetano will be the organizing committee chairman while PSC chairman William "Butch" Ramirez and Vargas will be his co-chairmen.

Romasanta said they were not informed of the new set up and everything that Phisgoc did doesn't have board resolution.

"Phisgoc has been existing without the recognition of the POC," said Romasanta, an old hand in Philippine sports.

"Mr. (Jose) Cojuangco was ousted in February, then they incorporated Phisgoc in July of last year. We only found out its existence in March. So it means that from July last year to March this year, they have been operating without board approval from the POC executive council."

"That's why when we asked Mr. Vargas about it, all he did was to tender his irrevocable resignation. He didn't shed light on his involvement. We're still in the dark as to the activities and past dealings of Phisgoc Foundation."

Reports have it that Phisgoc is operating with a hefty war chest.

In fact, it already advanced P18 million from the PSC, P200 million from the Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation and an undisclosed amount from the SEA Games fund lodged with the PSC and several private sponsors.

There were also questions about its transactions with the catering, accommodation, transportation, apparel and other suppliers that prompted President Rodrigo Duterte to put it out of the SEA Games equation and delegate the role back to the government, specifically the PSC.

In statement by Presidential spokesman Salvador Panelo, the Chief Executive also wanted to launch an investigation on the private body since massive government money amounting to P6 billion is involved.

"He (Mr. Duterte) said: 'There's so much corruption there with the private group. It disrupts the work of others.' That's why he wants to government to do it," Panelo said.

"As a matter of standard procedure, if there is corruption, supposed to be the agencies concerned in the investigation must delve into that without being asked by the President."

Malacañang has given the POC executive board members an invitation to discuss the matter with Cayetano and former POC chairman Abraham Tolentino.

The meeting was initially set today, but a sudden change in the President's schedule prompted the Palace to reset it.

With that, the POC board members would now be in full force in a crucial general assembly set also today at the Manila Golf Club.