Lim leads D-League winners

Photograph by JOEY SANCHEZ MENDOZA for the Daily Tribune @tribunephl_joey WINNERS in the boys’ 13-14 division are shown with JGFP president Oliver Gan (extreme left), and JGFP directors Marco Nadales (right) and Ely Saludar (second from right). They are (from left) Felix Saludar, second runner-up; Andrew Jang, third runner-up; and Armand Copok, champion. Not in photo is Gabriel See, first runner-up.

Hanson Lim fired a tournament-best two-over-par 68 to win the boys’ 15-18 age-group division of the FMG D-League golf tournament at Club Intramuros in Manila Saturday.

Lim beat Andre Anggala by nine shots with Manolo Reyes and Julio Marie Pelayo tying for third with 86 apiece.

In the girls’ 15-18, Stephanie Encarnacion was tops with 68 followed by Kiara Uy with 91.

The other division winners were Armand Copok, boys’ 13-14, LJ Won, girls’ 13-14; A. Zingapan, boys’ 11-12; E. Padilla, girls’ 11-12; V. Christensen, boys’ 9-10; C. Gonzales, girls’ 9-10; M. Andaman, boys’ 7-8; Maurysse Abalos, girls’ 7-8; Cole Parker Galvez, boys’ 6-and-under; and Winter Serapio, girls’ 6-and-under.

The 18-hole event was organized by the Junior Golf Foundation of the Philippines.

The complete results:
Boys’ 15-18 — Hanson Lim 68, Andre Anggala 77, Manolo Reyes 86, Julio Marie Pelayo 86, Javier Arbis 107
Girls’ 15-18 — Stephanie Encarnacion 87, Kiara Uy 91, Alaine Yu 92, Mercy Wu 106, Stacey Chan 111
Boys’ 13-14 — Armand Copok 72, Gabriel See 74, Felix Saludar 75, A. Jang 86, Akio Lee 92, Jude de Leon 100, J. Santos 101, Lian Sing 103, L. Anggala 114
Girls’ 13-14 — LJ Won 72, M. Oben 79, Chloe Galura 83, Marquisha Ngu 86, S. Abaya 89, Chloe Ang 90, Chloe Lim 94, Kylije de Jesus 99, Mavi Chan 104, B. Hontiveros 104, Saki Co 107, F. Jalandoni 110
Boys’ 11-12 — A. Zingapan 68, A. Sulaik 70, S. Encarnacion 87, A. Dancel 88, M. Ungco 88, Lucas Garcia 95, Andres Borello 103, Nathan de Leon 110
Girls’ 11-12 — E. Padilla 83, Julianna Ong 102, C. Wilkie 103, A. Salino 105, H. David 110, Alexa Kho 117,
Boys’ 9-10 — V. Christensen 73, Luis Espinosa 86, J. Brown 92, H. David 92, Tino Ungco 93, Seon Tao 95, M. Yazon 96, Adam Mapua 96, A. Borello 97, Leon Tao 97, Angelo Mapua 98, A. Camacho 106, Ethan Tan 108, Tyler Lim 109
Girls’ 9-10 — C. Gonzales 86, Elena Lanuza 91, Claire Kho 124
Boys’ 7-8 — M. Andaman 78, Eric Illescas 80, Ezlo Luge 83, E. Aguirre 88, Scott Dee 90, A. Gonzales 91, Rafael Hilado 95, J. Yambao 97, H. David 101, Phil Galvez 102, Christoff Tio 115
Girls’ 7-8 — Maurysse Abalos 74, Chime Cuenca 98, Cameryn Yu 105, Ella Co 105, L. Agamata 110
Boys’ 6-and-under — Cole Parker Galvez 99, Linus Sytenco 121
Girls’ 6-and-under — Winter Serapio 83, Andrea Dee 90, Mandy Malilin 115.


Read more Daily Tribune stories at: https://tribune.net.ph/

Follow us on social media
Facebook: @tribunephl
Youtube: TribuneNow
Twitter: @tribunephl
Instagram: @tribunephl
TikTok: @dailytribuneofficial