Velarde, Liscano dominate chess

Velarde posted 5 points in the 7-round event, scoring 5 wins against 2 losses to win the Open class while Liscano took the girls’ bracket with seven wins and one draw against two defeats for 7.5 points.

JERISH John Velarde is fast becoming one of the country’s most promising junior chess players. | Photograph COURTESY OF Jerish John Velarde

By TDT

4 days ago

Jerish John Velarde and Nathalie Liscano captured the premier Under-17 divisions at the close of the National Youth and Schools Chess Championships in Dapitan City Wednesday.

Velarde posted 5 points in the 7-round event, scoring 5 wins against 2 losses to win the Open class while Liscano took the girls’ bracket with seven wins and one draw against two defeats for 7.5 points.

The other division winners were John Cyrus Borce and April Joy Claros (Under-15), Christian Gian Karlo Arca and Kaye Lalaine Regidor (Under-13), Oshrie James Reyes and Nika Juris Nicolas (Under-11) and Bince Rafael Operiano and Mary Janelle Tan (Under-9).

The top five performers in each division:

Under-17 Open (7 rounds): Jerish John Velarde 5, Franklin Loyd Andes 4.5, Jeremiah Luis Cruz 3.5, Robick Vohn Villa 3.5, Janmyl Dilan Tisado 3.5.

Under-15 Open (11 rounds): John Cyrus Borce 9, Cedric Kahlel Abris 8, Fletch Archer Arado 7.5, Cyrus James Damiray 7, Gladimir Chester Romero 6.5.

Under-13 Open (11 rounds): Christian Gian Karlo Arca 8.5, Joemel Narzabal 7, Mark Gabriel Usman 6.5, Keith Adriane Ilar 6, Art Noblijas 5.5.

Under-11 Open (11 rounds): Oshrie James Reyes 9.5, Pat Ferdoff Macabulos 9, Mar Aviel Carredo 8.5, Christian Tolosa 7, Aaron Aton 6.5.

Under-9 Open (11 rounds): Bince Rafael Operiano 9, Steve Zacky Bolico 7.5, Shan Lester Jamerlan 7, Seigneur Juancho Ferrer 7, Gabriel Givero 7.

Under-17 Girls (11 rounds): Nathalie Liscano 7.5, Angela Joelle San Luis 7, Jamelin Ruth Lim 7, Princes Louise Oncita 6.5, Franchesca Largo 6.5.

Under-15 Girls (7 rounds): April Joy Claros 5.5, Ruelle Canino 5.5, Kate Nicole Ordizo 3.5, Angel Nheazy Nicole Po 2.5, Arleah Cassandra Sapuan 2, Maryss Annxeniel Caldoza 2.

Under-13 Girls (9 rounds): Kaye Lalaine Regidor 7, Bonjoure Fille Suyamin 6.5, Glydel Janine Rodrigo 6, Zhaoyu Capilitan 4.5, Iana Angela Sotaridona 4.5.

Under-11 Girls (11 rounds): Nika Juris Nicolas 8.5, Aeiona Lou Tomas Mendoza 8, Cyreine Jean Borce 7.5, Daniella Bianca Cruz 6.5, Ashzley Aya Nicole Paquinol 6.5.

Under-9 Girls (7 rounds): Mary Janelle Tan 5, Elle Castronuevo 4, Mica Claire Clar 3.5, Deandra Castronuevo 3, Glaiza Celine Romero 3.


Read more Daily Tribune stories at: https://tribune.net.ph/

Follow us on social media
Facebook: @tribunephl
Youtube: TribuneNow
Twitter: @tribunephl
Instagram: @tribunephl
TikTok: @dailytribuneofficial