Pension for deceased soldier veterans

Dear Atty. Joji,

My husband was a deceased Armed Forces of the Philippines soldier for 10 years. He was killed in the line of duty during a battle. Can he still be considered a veteran for the purpose of a surviving spouse’s pension? Thank you.

Myrna

***

Dear Myrna,

Definition of the term “veteran” is expressly provided under Section 2(a) of Republic Act 6948, as amended by RA 9396, to wit:
“(a) Veteran — Any person who: (1) rendered military service in the land, sea or air forces of the Philippines during the revolution against Spain, the Philippine-American War and World War II, including Filipino citizens who served with the Allied Forces in Philippine territory;”

“(2) was a member of the Philippine Expeditionary Forces sent to the Korean War and the Philippine Civic Action Group sent to the Vietnam War; and (3) rendered military service in the Armed Forces of the Philippines and has been honorably discharged or retired after at least 20 years total cumulative active service or sooner separated while in the active service in the AFP due to death or disability arising from a wound or injury received or sickness or disease incurred in the line of duty.”

In your situation, you stated that your deceased husband died in the line of duty, which is included in the above-mentioned definition of the law. Hence, your deceased husband is considered a veteran for the purpose of obtaining the pensions mentioned in RA 6948, as amended.
Hope this helps.

Atty. Joji Alonso


Read more Daily Tribune stories at: https://tribune.net.ph/

Follow us on social media
Facebook: @tribunephl
Youtube: TribuneNow
Twitter: @tribunephl
Instagram: @tribunephl
TikTok: @dailytribuneofficial