Reyes remains unbeaten in chess

Oshrie James Reyes was the only player with a perfect score after five rounds of the National Youth and Schools Chess Championships at the Dapitan City Cultural Complex in Zamboanga del Norte Monday.

Reyes was the solo leader in the Under-11 Open division.

The standings in each division after Round 5:
Under-17 Open: Jerish John Velarde 3 points, Robick Vohn Villa 2.5, Jeremiah Luis Cruz, Franklyn Lloyd Andes, Zeus Alexis Paglinawan, Janmyl Dilan Tisado 2; Lemmuel Jay Adena 1.5, Ritchie James Abeleda 1.

Under-15 Open: John Cyrus Borce 4.5, Fletch Archer Arado 4, Gladimir Chester Romero 3.5, Karlycris Clarito Jr., Cedric Kahlel Abris 3; Charlemaigne Romanillos, Cyrus James Damiray 2.5; Tyrhhone James Tabernilla, Nathan Jon Anarna, John Martin Firmalino 2; Wayne Ruiz 1, Yhoughe Reganion 0.

Under-13 Open: Christian Gian Karlo Arca, Art Noblijas 4, Keith Adriane Ilar 3.5, Joemel Narzabal 3, Mark Gabriel Usman, Quarl Maverick Vera Cruz 2.5; Richard Haiden, Gabriel Ryan Paradero, Jaymiel Piel 1.5; Philip Gregory Pe 1, Von Eliezer Yurong 0.

Under-11 Open: Oshrie James Reyes 5, Pat Ferdoff Macabulos 4.5, Mar Aviel Carredo, Jan Calvin Abesamis 3.5; Christian Tolosa 3, Sebastian Marbas, Ronell Jose Co 2.5, Ran Zeth Marco Magallanes 1.5, Jan Reo Serenuela, Nil Jeschel Nahbi Gamba 0.

Under-9 Open: Bince Rafael Operiano, Gabriel Givero, Seigneur Juancho Ferrer 4, John Kristoff Bautista, Steve Zacky Bolico, Seth David Suico, Shan Lester Jamerlan 2.5, Daren Corro 2, Mikael Adrien Trani 1, Gabriel Romarate, Jury Joaquin Ferrer 0.

Under-17 Girls: Nathalie Liscano, Franchesca Largo 4, Jamelin Ruth Lim 3, Ayana Nicole Usman, Princes Louise Oncita, Rhea Jean Canino 2.5; Shaina Magne Romanillo, Angela Joelle San Luis 2, Juzeia Marielle Agne 1.5, Xhyllon Reganion, Ziephyr Reganion 0.5.

Under-15 Girls: Ruelle Canino, April Joy Claros 3, Angel Nheazy Nicole Po, Arleah Cassandra Sapuan 2, Kate Nicole Ordizo 1.5, Maryss Annxeniel Caldoza 0.5, Alannah Steffi Fernandez 0.

Under-13 Girls: Kaye Lalaine Regidor 4, Glydel Janine Rodrigo 3.5, Bonjoure Fille Suyamin 3, Iana Angela Sotaridona, Zhaoyu Capilitan, Lila Alyssa Serina 2.5; Jilliane Jumalon, Janin Dhrey Querequere 1, Ayesha Marie Fernandez 0.

Under-11 Girls: Nika Juris Nicolas 4.5, Aeiona Lou Tomas Mendoza 4, Cyreine Jean Borce, Jeanne Marie Arcinue 3.5, Ashzley Aya Nicole Paquinol, Gllasea Ann Hilario 3; Princess Rane Magallanes, Khyle Jhazmin Clarito 2.5, Daniella Bianca Cruz 2, Mariane Ghilyn Manire 1, Maria Andrea Trani 0.5, Decie Proceso 0.

Under-9 Girls: Mary Janelle Tan 4, Deandra Castronuevo 2.5, Elle Castronuevo, Thea Grace Clar, Mica Claire Clar 1.5, Glaiza Celine Romero 1, Jerich Lear 0.


Read more Daily Tribune stories at: https://tribune.net.ph/

Follow us on social media
Facebook: @tribunephl
Youtube: TribuneNow
Twitter: @tribunephl
Instagram: @tribunephl
TikTok: @dailytribuneofficial