Connect with us

Spotlight

ABS-CBN, GMA, ‘Hello Love Goodbye’ big winners at Asian Academy Creative Awards 2020

Kathleen A. Llemit

Published

on

Several ABS-CBN and GMA-7 shows were named national winners at this year’s edition of the Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA).

Star Cinema’s Hello, Love, Goodbye fetched three wins.

The AAA observes a tough awards system where nominees have to win at home and represent the country in the Grand Awards and Gala Final on 3 and 4 December.

Kapamilya bags drama wins

The Alden Richards and Kathryn Bernardo starrer earned the right to represent the Philippines with three national wins: Best Feature Film, Best Direction (Fiction) for Cathy Garcia-Molina and Best Original Screenplay for Garcia-Molina, Carmi Raymundo and Rona Co.

ABS-CBN scored 13 wins with A Soldier’s Heart for Best Drama Series and The Killer Bride for Best Telenovela.

The network’s over-the-top streaming platform iWant bagged several wins including Best Documentary Series for The Last Manilaners and Best Original Program for a Streamer/OTT for The Tapes, a thriller that stars Sam Milby and Yassi Pressman.

Arjo Atayde was named Best Actor for his portrayal of a multi-layered character in iWant’s crime series Bagman while Angeli Bayani picks up the Best Actress Award for HBO’s Food Lore: Island of Dreams.

Kapuso dominates news categories

GMA-7, meanwhile, dominated the news and public affairs categories. Jessica Soho was named Best News Presenter or Anchor while her Sunday night program Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho was named Best Infotainment Program.

Raffy Tima’s report “Lakad sa EDSA” aired on 24 Oras where he walked the stretch of EDSA along with other workers who were traveling to their workplace by foot amid the community quarantine was named Best Single News Story.

The Atom Araullo Specials’ “COVID-19: Nang Tumigil ang Mundo,” was recognized as Best Documentary Program (One-off).

Meanwhile, Reel Time Exclusives’ (RTx) “Ang Huling Saklolo ni Marcelo” won Best Short Form Content.

This online documentary featured an overseas Filipino worker in Saudi Arabia pleading for help on video days before he died due to COVID-19.

Winning for the second time in a row as Best Lifestyle Host was Drew Arellano. Drew was recognized for the Biyahe ni Drew episode “Drew Hits the Road: Taiwan’s Secrets to Long Life.”

CNN’s bets

CNN Philippines scored its own wins with Rico Hizon’s The Final Word named Best News Program and One-on-One with Pinky Webb as Best Current Affairs Program or Series.

Here is the list of national winners:

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE : Arjo Atayde – Bagman ABS-CBN / iWant BEST

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Angeli Bayani – Food Lore: Island of Dreams HBO / WarnerMedia

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM OR SERIES (2D OR 3D): Jet and the Pet Rangers / ABS – CBN iWant

BEST BRANDED PROGRAM OR SERIES: Coke Studio Season 3: Family #Feels UxS / ABS-CBN

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME OR SERIES: One-on-One with Pinky Webb/ CNN Philippines, Nine Media Corporation

BEST DIRECTION (FICTION): Cathy Garcia-Molina for Hello Love Goodbye / ABS-CBN Film Productions

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF): The Atom Araullo Specials: Nang Tumigil ang Mundo/GMA Network

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES: The Last Manilaners / ABS – CBN iWant

BEST DRAMA SERIES: A Soldier’s Heart / ABS-CBN

BEST FEATURE FILM: Hello Love Goodbye / ABS-CBN Film Productions

BEST INFOTAINMENT PROGRAM: One at Heart with Jessica Soho: Denmark Special / GMA Network

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM: Dreamcatchers, Season 3 : Malapacao Trifecta Collective/ Phil & Iva Productions ABS- CBN

BEST LIFESTYLE, ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/HOST: Drew Arellano for Byahe ni Drew : Taiwan’s Secrets to Long Life / GMA Network

BEST MUSIC OR DANCE PROGRAM: Coke Studio Season 3 : My Feels UxS / ABS-CBN

BEST NEWS OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER/ANCHOR: Jessica Soho for 24 Oras / GMA Network

BEST NEWS PROGRAM: The Final Word with Rico Hizon / CNN Philippines (Nine Media Corporation)

BEST NON SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT: Your Moment / ABS-CBN Corporation & Fritz Production

BEST ORIGINAL PROGRAM BY A STREAMER/OTT: The Tapes / ABS-CBN CORPORATION – iWANT

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Carmi G. Raymundo, Cathy Garcia-Molina, Rona Co for Hello Love Goodbye / ABS-CBN Film Productions

BEST SHORT FORM CONTENT: Reel Time’s Marcelo’s Last Plea / GMA Network

BEST SINGLE DRAMA/TELEMOVIE/ANTHOLOGY EPISODE: Food Lore: Island of Dreams / HBO, WarnerMedia Bert Pictures

BEST SINGLE NEWS STORY/REPORT: 24 Oras : Walking in EDSA Traversing a major thoroughfare on foot / GMA Network

BEST TELENOVELA:  The Killer Bride / ABS-CBN, RCD Narratives

Advertisement