Connect with us

Next Gen

Young Pinoy inventors deliver

Published

on

Philippine Science High School (PSHS) scholars recently brought home eight gold and two silver medals from the Malaysian International Young Inventors Olympiad (MIYIO).

It immerses them to international caliber and the variety of researches and projects from around the world

Ten projects from the PSHS Ilocos Region Campus (IRC) competed against 175 entries from Malaysia and 149 more from around the world.

The event was held last month in Sungai, Petani at the Kuala Muda District in Kedah, Malaysia.

The PSHS scholars scored the near sweep in the annual showcasing of science and engineering projects by students from Malaysia and around the world. Entries were judged based on project exhibition, report presentation, report writing and project significance.

“Joining international competitions like this brings out the best in our scholars,” PSHS System executive director Lilia T. Habacon said.

“It immerses them to international caliber and to the variety of researches and projects from around the world. This enables them to enhance their capabilities, acquire new methods of searching for the untarnished truth and engage in meaningful interactions with gifted students from other countries,” she added.

In Malaysia, the Education Ministry’s Fully Residential and Excellence Schools Management deputy director Shamsuddin Mustapha said such competitions were seen as the nation’s preparation in heading towards the era of the 4.0 Industrial Revolution.

Aside from the host country and the Philippines, participants included students from the United States, Indonesia, Thailand and Turkmenistan with 259 innovative projects contested.

A total 82 projects won the gold, while 98 silver and 79 bronze awards were given in seven categories contested. These are biotechnology, electronic, mechanical and recycling with host Malaysia submitting 152 projects which succeeded in winning 51 gold, 72 (silver) and 35 (bronze) awards.

Daenah Jenina Boque and Mark Joseph William Ducusin won a gold medal for their project “Antioxidant Screening and Anti-Angiogenic Activity of Kalunay (Amaranthus viridis linn.) Ethanolic Leaf Extract.”

Jennifer Bulil-lit and Ma. Kristina Pungtilan also won a gold for “Anti-Coagulation Screening of Pallang (Psophocarpus tetragonolobus) Pods Using Whole Blood.”

Another gold medal was won by Catherine Daet and Sean Jedidiah Sapla for “Optimization of Nutrient Diet for Broiler Chicken Using Linear Programming.”

“Phytochemical Screening and Anti-Angiogenic Activity of Lima Beans (Phaseolus lunatus linn.) Ethanolic Leaf Extract on Duck Chorioallantoic Membrane” also won a gold medal for Kristine Agtang and Paulanne Mari Alconcel.

“Anti-Teratogenic Activity of Dragon Fruit (Hylocereus sp.) Ethanolic Peeling Extract Against Isotretinoin-Induced Malformation in Duck Embryo” clinched a gold medal for Izel Praise Fernandez and Janela Christine Agbigay.

“Automatic Arduino-Based Waste Sorter” also gave Alpha Philippe Galano and John David Vidad a gold.

Karl Mark Liwag and Miguel Angelo Delos Santos bagged a gold with their LIGMA (Locks Invidualized Through Given Mathematical Algorithms) project.

Janiele Omar Javier and Mark Vincent Benjamin Ruiz claimed the last gold medal with “Macroporous and Hydrophobic Polydimethylsiloxane Ash Composite as a Possible Oil Spill Solution.”

“Coastal and Inland Vegetation of Salomague Island, Cabugao, Ilocos Sur” and “Polyvinyl Alcohol-Green Synthesized Silver Nanoparticles Composite as Electroconductive Glue” clinched silver medals for Justin Buada and Eulogio Clarence Martin de Guzman IV, and Jalen Chris Raposas and Vincent LT Pataray, respectively.

Advertisement

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

Advertisement
Advertisement